SPRING EXHIBITION

Certificates are awarded in each Floral Art class.

The NORA TATLOW VASE is awarded for the most points gained in Floral Art.

The LITTLE HAYNE TROPHY is awarded for the most outstanding Floral Art arrangement.

Trophies are awarded for children's classes.

Certificates are awarded for cookery classes.

PEOPLES' CHOICE certificates for photography and Floral Art.

ANNUAL SUMMER SHOW

A SILVER CUP                      Donated by Mrs E Moore.                       For most points in show.

THE BOND BOWL               Donated by Miss Elinor Bond                   For the runner up

A SILVER CUP                      Donated by Mrs Julia Canning-Cooke       For most points gained in the vegetable                                                                                                               section

A CUP                                Donated by Mrs Julia Canning-Cooke       Best exhibit in the vegetable section excluding                                                                                                       Class 20

THE PORTER CUP                                                                            The best collection of garden produce in                                                                                                              Class 20

A ROSE BOWL                    Donated by Mrs C H Stewart-Hess           For the most points gained in the cut flowers                                                                                                         section

A CUP                                Donated by Mr Nott                               For the best exhibit in the cut flower section.

THE "DORISTAN" AWARD    Donated by Mr & Mrs S Preston               For the best pot plant, excluding Class 55

THE REG PIKE TROPHY                                                                    For the most points in the Floral Art Section

THE OLD BEAMS MOON TROPHY   Donated by Mr & Mrs F Tatlow     For the most outstanding exhibit in the Floral                                                                                                         Art Section

THE FIRST TIMERS' CUP                                                                   For the most points in the show.

THE GARDENERS' CHALLENGE CUP                                                For the best pot plant Class 55

THE TERRY'S TROPHY                                                                      For best stems of Zinnias

A CERTIFICATE IN FLORAL ART                                                         Peoples' choice

NOVICE CERTIFICATE

THE CARR SHIELD                                                                           For the schools' Champion Potato Grower

THE BROWNIE'S CUP

THE RABBIT TROPHY

TROPHY FOR YOUTH FLORAL ART 

PLACEMENT PRIZES:    1st  : 60p      2nd  :  40p     3rd  :  30p (except classes 20/25/26/56/57)

                 Class 20    1st  :  70p     2nd  :  50p     3rd  :  40p

Prize money must be claimed after the presentations on the day of the show.